Shop

PRIVACY POLICY

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Voluntary Information

You may visit and interact with the DVS Site without providing any personal information. Currently, DVS does not automatically collect what it considers personally identifiable information about you (your name, age, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) unless you provide that information to us voluntarily. For example, if you use the “contact us” section of the Site, we ask for your name and email address. This is all the information we require to respond to your query. . If you use our gift registry, we may ask you to create an account. If you want to have things sent to you, you may also choose to provide us with your postal address and information about where you shop. This information is not mandatory, however, and you will not be required to complete it in order to hear from a DVS representative. If you contact us through email communication, your email address and any relevant information contained in your email will also be collected.

We also collect information from other sources, including from social media and other websites associated with DVSshoes.com. For example, if you post a comment on the DVS Facebook page, we may collect that information as described in this Policy. Please note that we may combine or cross-reference this information with other information that we collect about you and use it as described in this Policy. If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted this information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us at the postal or email address listed in this Policy. When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information to improve the content of the Site, to notify you about updates to our websites, special offers, promotions, and/or to contact you for marketing purposes. This information will not be shared for commercial purposes with other companies or organizations not affiliated with DVS or its brand group. However, in order to improve your customer experience, this information is shared with our SBG Family of websites and any third party service providers we use to maintain the sites or to process order information, all of which may be viewed here.

We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others. DVSshoes.com.au makes commercially reasonable efforts to comply with all state and federal laws. If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email you receive. You may also contact us at the postal and/or email address listed in this Policy and request that you not receive digital communications from DVS or its affiliated websites. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete your information from our active files, provided, however, that we may retain — for legal compliance purposes only — your request and associated email in a hashed format so that we do not inadvertently restore your information to our database. In the event DVS conducts an online promotion, contest, or sweepstakes, information we collect will be used consistent with the terms and conditions outlined in the promotion guidelines or rules, which may include a reference to this Policy. If the promotion involves the collection of your mobile phone number, you will be provided a check-box at the promotion site to opt-in to receiving text messages outside of the promotion, and you need only text “stop” in reply to any message you receive in order to opt out. DVS complies with the Telephone Communications Privacy Act, and will not contact you unless you have expressly opted in to receive messages from us.

Automatically Collected Information

We collect information that is not personally identifiable when you visit our Site. This includes the Internet browser you are using, general geolocation data saved on the device from which you access our Site (if you have enabled it), the computer operating system you are using, time spent visiting our websites, usage patterns within our websites, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site or advertisement. It may also include aggregate information about our users, such as the number of users visiting the site or a portion of the site, all of which may be shared with third parties.

Automatically Stored Information

We may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and will help us improve your experience on the DVS Site in many ways. A “cookie” is a small bit of digital information that tells us where you go within our site, and may also include information about where you have been on the Internet. Cookies allow us to tailor the Site and interactive advertisements to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser’s instructions or “help” screen to learn more about these functions. Note, however, that if you choose to erase cookies, your experience may not be optimized on this Site.

Making a Purchase

Card information is important to us, and DVS makes commercially reasonable efforts to help protect the security of information you provide online in connection with a purchase. As do many companies, DVS uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to help keep your online order information safe. SSL technology encrypts your credit card number, order information and personal information before it is transmitted to help protect it from being decoded by anyone other than us.

If you choose to make a payment through PayPal, , another option for payment, you will be redirected to the PayPal website and your information will be handled in accordance with the terms and privacy conditions you agreed to when you created your PayPal account. If you choose to make a payment directly through the DVS, you will be using our trusted financial partners who use the SSL technology.

Making a purchase from the DVS site means, once you enter the checkout page, your computer will begin communicating with our server using SSL encryption. You can determine the security of your connection because the first characters of the site address will change from “http” to “https”. If you are accessing our site from a browser or internet connection that does not allow SSL encryption. While we cannot guarantee that our security measures are 100% secure, we use this SSL technology to protect your information.

We may work with third parties for international shipping purposes and you may be required to submit credit card and contact information to a third party to complete your order. Please note that we do not ship to all international jurisdictions. Once you’ve completed your order, our third party shipping and processing partner will communicate with us about the status of your order, its approval status, and provide us with other information that may be relevant to the transaction. In many cases for international shipping, our trusted shipping partner must take title to the shipment and arrange for proper duties and taxes so that your order can be delivered to you. If you agree that information from your order may be shared with DVS, we will apply the same protection to your information as set forth in this policy.

LINKS TO AND ACCESS TO OTHER SITES

From time to time, DVS may feature websites unaffiliated with it. Those sites may have their own privacy policies, or no privacy policies at all. You will be notified when you are being redirected to another site, and accessing these links takes you out of the DVS environment. DVS has no control over or responsibility for any unaffiliated third party sites or the content contained in them, and we provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. DVSshoes.com does not sponsor, endorse, or otherwise recommend such sites or any products or services they may offer. If you are linked to a site that is part of the SBG Family, please check the privacy policy on that site.

REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have submitted personally identifiable information through DVSshoes.com and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact us:

rob@dvsshoes.com.au 0412345678

Upon receiving your request, we will delete your personal information from our existing files, as outlined herein.